Karmod International
Portable site office cabin on concrete pads beside a UK construction site with a tower crane

Site Office Cabins & Portable Offices for Sale

Insulated site offices for construction compounds and industrial yards, from compact single-desk cabins to 3.00m × 7.00m team rooms. Choose sandwich-panel, GRP, Betopan-clad or composite-clad shells to suit the site and the length of the programme.

Products in this solution

Open-Plan Portable Cabin floor plan

Open-Plan Portable Cabin

Available sizes

  • 20ft × 8ft (2.30m × 6.00m)
  • 16ft × 10ft (3.00m × 5.00m)
  • 20ft × 10ft (3.00m × 6.00m)
  • 23ft × 10ft (3.00m × 7.00m)

From £4,290 + VAT

Select
Office with Private Office floor plan

Office with Private Office

Available sizes

  • 20ft × 8ft (2.30m × 6.00m)
  • 16ft × 10ft (3.00m × 5.00m)
  • 20ft × 10ft (3.00m × 6.00m)
  • 23ft × 10ft (3.00m × 7.00m)

From £4,290 + VAT

Select
Office with Kitchenette Lobby floor plan

Office with Kitchenette Lobby

Available sizes

  • 20ft × 8ft (2.30m × 6.00m)
  • 16ft × 10ft (3.00m × 5.00m)
  • 20ft × 10ft (3.00m × 6.00m)
  • 23ft × 10ft (3.00m × 7.00m)

From £5,765 + VAT

Select

Karmod site offices are insulated portable cabins for construction compounds, industrial yards and temporary projects. Choose a compact single-desk cabin or a portable office up to 3.00 m × 7.00 m. The price for each size is shown ex VAT, and the options you add are priced separately.

Portable site office sizes and prices

Size (m)Size (ft)Price ex VATPrice inc VAT
2.30 m × 6.00 m20 ft × 8 ft£4,290£5,148
3.00 m × 5.00 m16 ft × 10 ft£5,090£6,108
3.00 m × 6.00 m20 ft × 10 ft£5,490£6,588
3.00 m × 7.00 m23 ft × 10 ft£5,790£6,948

Portable Cabins are built from insulated sandwich panel on a steel chassis. Prices are per cabin, ex VAT and ex delivery.

Compact site offices

For a single desk or a site enquiries point, the Insulated Panel Cabin starts at £2,290 + VAT and the 2.10 m × 2.10 m size is £4,195 + VAT. The GRP Cabin from 1.50 m × 2.15 m (£4,490 + VAT) suits smaller compounds where a moulded shell is preferred.

Add what your site office needs

OptionPrice ex VAT
Standard electrical pack£950 (2.30 × 6.00 m and 3.00 × 5.00 m) · £1,050 (3.00 × 6.00 m and 3.00 × 7.00 m)
Blue male socket£75
Electric wall heater£375
WC and sink unit£1,675
Kitchen unit (5 pieces, 180 cm)£1,475
Air conditioning£2,950 (2.30 × 6.00 m and 3.00 × 5.00 m) · £3,300 (3.00 × 6.00 m and 3.00 × 7.00 m)
Customised electricsPrice on application

Example: a 2.30 m × 6.00 m portable office with the standard electrical pack and an electric wall heater comes to £5,615 + VAT before delivery (£4,290 + £950 + £375).

Choosing a site office size

  • Single desk or enquiries point: compact panel or GRP cabin.
  • Small site team: 2.30 m × 6.00 m gives desk space along one side and room for a meeting table.
  • Larger team or shared welfare: 3.00 m wide cabins in 5 m, 6 m and 7 m lengths.
  • Office plus kitchen or WC: add a kitchen unit and a WC and sink unit to the same cabin.

Portable office or container office?

Karmod portable offices are insulated sandwich-panel cabins on a steel chassis, not converted shipping containers. A centred door sits between two windows, so both halves of the interior get daylight, and the unit arrives and leaves as a single piece.

Delivered ready for use

Placement on site is the only step before the cabin is in service. When the project ends, the cabin leaves as one piece and can be sited again elsewhere.

FAQs

How much does a site office cabin cost?

Karmod portable site offices start from £4,290 + VAT for a 2.30 m × 6.00 m cabin. With an electrical pack and wall heater the same cabin is £5,615 + VAT before delivery. Compact cabins start from £2,290 + VAT.

What size site office do I need?

A 2.30 m × 6.00 m cabin suits a small site team. Choose a 3.00 m wide cabin in 5 m, 6 m or 7 m lengths for larger teams, a meeting area or a shared kitchen and WC.

Is a portable office the same as a container office?

No. Karmod portable offices are insulated sandwich-panel cabins on a steel chassis. They are not converted shipping containers.

Can I add a toilet and kitchen to a site office?

Yes. A WC and sink unit is £1,675 + VAT and a five-piece 180 cm kitchen unit is £1,475 + VAT. Add them in the configurator.

Does the cabin arrive ready to use?

Yes. The cabin is delivered ready for use, so placing it on site is the only step before it goes into service.

How is delivery priced?

Delivery is not included in the listed price. We quote it to your postcode when you send your enquiry.

Get a price for your site

Call 0116 403 0143, message us on WhatsApp at +44 7359 538937 or email info@karmodint.co.uk. Or choose a size and options in the configurator and send us your quote request.

Need this solution adapted to your site?

Our engineering team can adjust sizes, layouts and specifications to match your exact requirements.

Contact Us
0116 403 0143
WhatsApp Us Instant modular support